Kumejima Island by Area

This section is under construction. Thank you for your patience.

area map

Kume Island is a large island with many sights and places to visit. It is also a land with long history and traditions. Kume Island is officially divided into more than thirty aza (neighborhoods) in addition to regions and other classifications. The map you see above, and my classifications are based off of offical lines, but have been reorganized into fewer areas for your convinience. Find out what each area has in store for you.

KumeGuide Areas

Aka

Aka Area Map

The Aka Area is located in the northeast area of Kume Island and includes Black Rock Forest Park.

Eef

Aka Area Map

The Eef Area is the popular tourist area along Eef Beach and includes many restaurants,shops, and hotels

Gima

Gima Area Map

Gima is the largest area stretching from the southern peninsula through Ara Beach and up through the center of the island.

Gushikawa

Gushikawa Area Map

The Gushikawa Area is located in the northwest of the island and includes Miifugaa and Gushikawa Castle.

Higa

Higa Area Map

Higa sits in the low plain between Tunnaha Castle and the Eef Area, including one of the more populous areas.

Hiyajo

Hiyajo Area Map

Hiyajo is named for the high cliffs in the northwest of Kume Island.

Kanegususuku

Kanegusuku Area Map

Kanegusuku is the most populous area on Kumejima, with several ports, schools, and other stores.

Madomari

Madomari Area Map

Madomari is home to the old ferry terminal as well as the Sonami Beacon and Namida Rock.

Maja

Maja Area Map

Maja is home to many sights, industries, and cultural activities including the Tsumugi Pavilion, Deep Sea Water Research Institute, and Tenkougu Shrine.

Ohara

Ohara Area Map

Ohara is a large plain on the eastern side of Kumejima mostly consisting of farms, though there are many attractions here as well. The Airport, Cypress Hotel, and other Natural Attractions are located here.

Oo

Oo Area Map

Oo Island and Oha Island comprise this small area, still you’ll find beautiful beaches, Bade Haus, and more here.

Ota

Ota Area Map

Ota is the central area in Kumejima. The protected Ramsar Wetlands are located in this area.

Shimajiri

Shimajiri Area Map

Shimajri is the southern-most area, forming the point to the south. This area is still mostly natural with great hiking around the Bird’s Mouth Rock.

Torishima

Torishima Area Map

Torishima is a largely populated area adjoining the Kanegusuku Area. You’ll find many great shops and restaurants here.

Uegusuku

Uegusuku Area Map

Uegusuku Area covers the northern shore of Kume Island down to Uegusuku Mountain. The home of the tallest sighted castle in Okinawa.

Uezu

Uezu Area Map

Uezu is an area of rising elevation and fertile grouns. Named for the historic Uezu House.

Yamagusuku

Yamagusuku Area Map

Yamagusuku is a small area between the east and west sides of the island. Just south of the main road you can find the Shisa Pottery Studio Yachimun.

Zenda

Zenda Area Map

Zenda is a small coastal area to the south of Eef Beach.